dThis is
Privacy Policy
© Parenting Matters  Ltd 2007-2013
Web design by The Technology Framework tm
transform your family life
This is a legal document which sets out how Parenting Matters handles data which identifies you. At Parenting Matters, we believe strongly in protecting the privacy of our users’ personal information. This statement describes the privacy practices we apply for the Parenting Matters Web Site. As part of that, it also expresses our approach to complying with the data protection laws which apply in the United Kingdom. f you have questions or concerns regarding this statement, you should contact Parenting Matters via the contact page on the Web Site.  Users acknowledge that all support is provided by email only, and not by other methods, such as phone, fax or letter. The information we gather. Information gathered on registration. When you register on the Parenting Matters Web Site, you provide your (and, where you are registering as or on behalf of a company, your company’s/business’s) name, telephone number and email address ("Registration Information"). Cookies. These are small data files which are sent to your browser from a web site's computers and are stored on your computer's hard drive. We reserve the right to use  "cookies" to enhance users' experience of the Parenting Matters Web Site as follows: To hold Users' login information, so that your information is displayed when you visit the Parenting Matters Web Site. To facilitate optimal use of the Parenting Matters Web Site by Users, by means of a temporary "session" cookie. These cookies disappear when the User's browser session ends, or if the User clicks the "logoff" text which appears on the Parenting Matters Web Site. Third party cookies may be used in the future on some parts of the site. They are used for tracking the success of advertising campaigns. These cookies are normally permanent. Blocking of third party cookies by users will not affect the functionality of the website. Sharing and use of information The over-riding principles we apply are these: We will not supply your personal data to third parties for commercial exploitation - thus, you can rest assured that we will not sell the lists of our Users' email addresses to a third party; and the only circumstances in which we will provide any of your personal data to a third party are those contained in this Privacy Policy. Email through the Parenting Matters Web Site. A user’s email address is used as their login name for the Parenting Matters Web Site so cannot be changed by the user. User’s needing to change their email address or delete their account should contact Parenting Matters. Advertising. The Parenting Matters Web Site may include interactive advertising for other businesses. We may use, and provide to third parties, anonymised demographic data provided by Users to target this advertising more appropriately. Newsletters. We have regular and occasional emails, which Users can decide to take or not, according to their preferences. This option is selected via the contact page and can be switched off on the unsubscribe page, a link to which is provided on every email. Changes in Parenting Matters' business. If all of the assets which Parenting Matters uses to operate its business (or substantially all of them) are acquired by a third party, we may transfer personal data we then hold to that party. Place of processing. The personal information held by us is held on and processed by computers situated in the European Economic Area. However, the content of this web-site (including material contributed by Users) will be accessible outside the European Economic Area via the Internet. Security We have security measures in place to protect our User database and access to this database is restricted internally. However, it remains each User's responsibility: to protect against unauthorised access to Your Details; to ensure against use by anyone else of the Parenting Matters Web Site through the machine that User uses while they are "logged on" to the Parenting Matters Web Site; to log off or exit from the Parenting Matters Web Site when not using it; and to keep his/her password secret. Opt-out policy We provide Users with the opportunity to opt-out of receiving e-mailed Newsletters which they have previously opted to receive. This opt-out can be effected on the unsubscribe page on the Web Site.</dd> Disclosure for legal reasons We reserve the right to communicate such of a User's personal information as we hold to third parties which seek the disclosure of it, and which make a legally-compliant request for its disclosure. We also reserve the right to communicate a User's personal information to the relevant authorities if we or another User believes that a User is involved in illegal activities or commits any breach of this Agreement which would justify such disclosure. Data Retention Period. We will retain your personal data only as long as is necessary for the purposes to which you provided it, and this Privacy Policy, or as is required by applicable law, and then we will delete it. Contacting Parenting Matters If you have any questions about this privacy statement, the practices of this site, or your dealings with Parenting Matters, you can contact us here. You can also use this address if you wish to request from Parenting Matters a copy of the personal data we hold about you or a description of that data. Please note that by English law we are entitled to charge you a small sum for providing this information. Links to third party sites Our site contains links to other sites. Parenting Matters is not responsible for the privacy practices, or the content, of those web sites. Users acknowledge that they deal with such third parties and disclose personal information to such third parties entirely at their own risk. Data Protection Information You can obtain further information about data protection laws by visiting the Information Commissioner's website at www.ico.gov.uk. You can search for our Data Protection Notification there, should you so wish.